Tuesday, 25 October 2011

TOMIC - Bingo Challenge

This is my second post for today,
and I surely exciting with my newest Magnolia stamps
all images are from Sweet Christmas Dream 2011
I chose red for the basic colors, and all the vintage for Christmas as I love vintage style :)
I wanna join on TOMIC this week, and I love this week challenge,
It's BINGO theme ..really a fun theme, 

and I chose horizontal middle row: using Ribbon & Bows, Lace, Magnolia Accessory Stamp for my card

Here is my creation :

Images : Sweet Christmas Tilda, Sweet Christmas Present, Sweet Snowflakes
( they are really sweet .. right ? )
Papers : Cosmo Cricket, SU! card stock and pearl paper
Decorate : Doo hickey heart swirl and romatic lace, Carla punch - holiday leaf
From own stash : X'mas ribbon, SU! chantilly lace and flowers

Challenges :
MDUC #119 - Getting Punchy 
Maggie Lovers Challenge #1 - Christmas using Red and Brown
Magnolia Mania #31  Vintage

60 days before Christmas eve ..

last Sunday I have made this one,
just try using not X'mas colors for making a X'mas cards :)

this card using Raindeer Tilda from my Magnolia stamp collection,
decorated with MFT dies, Mc Gill punch and EK Success punch
Papers are from Stampin'Up!
and I sitted her on pearls chain made by me :)

the colors combo ware  : Mauve .. Egg Yolk .. Artichoke ..
for my entering on The Play Date Cafe Challenge #104
and playing with flowers and pearls for Wee Memories #73 - Free for all

thank you for stopping by, and i want to posting one more card some time after this :)

Saturday, 22 October 2011

Loving Wishes

Good day everyone ..
today the weather here, in Surabaya - Indonesia very not comfortable, absolutely Hot!
so i have spend my time these days to stay in my  room :))

ok, without further delay, here is my card for sharing today,

On this card,
I've been combine my lovely Magnolia collection, from 2008 to the newest " Sweet Christmas Dream" 2011
The newest edition from Magnolia really sweet ..
this time i used : Tilda with Cross Stitch Heart from the Sweet Christmas Dream collection
Ink/coloring : Memento Tuxedo Black , Distress inks
Papers : kraft cartoon, Cosmo Cricket - dear Mr. Clauss
From my own stash : ribbon, rustic twine, paper flowers, vellum and charm
also decorated with stickles, glossy accent , liquid pearl and rhinestones from stampin'up!

I have a little spot :

Craft 4 Eternity R#42 - One metal embellishment
4 Crafty Chicks : Marker it Up!
DYSU #42 - Trees

I'm really hope you can enjoy my work and Happy crafting ..


Tuesday, 18 October 2011

You are the Winner

Hello sweety ...
today, the weather is very hot here, in Surabaya city
so, feel more comfortable to stay in my room with air condition, music and craft tool .. :D
i made something simple because i have just a view hours before going to pick up my kids from their school.

here is my card :

Materials :
Magnolia Stamp Karate Tilda from The winner take it all 2011
-- oh she is too cute wearing Karate suit :)
Log and lovely sentiment are from Magnolia stamps collection
Coloring with Distress ink
Papers : Old Olive cs from SU! , Basic Grey collection
Decorate with Baja breeze steam binding from SU! and tied with brown rafiah

I would love join on Tomic this week : "Let's get sporty - with a sketch"
and more challenge with lovely color combo 4 Crafty Chicks #59
also on Magnolia Mania Challenge : Small Scene 
I hope it suitable on DYSU Challenge #41 - Use your scraps
and Just Magnolia - Dawny's Distressed

thats all for today, i hope i have more time to make another project :)

thanks for enjoying my post

Saturday, 15 October 2011

Thinking of you, outside .. inside ..

time passed so fast ..
i just realized that today is weekend again
i have a busy week , haha ...
but i have a time to sitting in my room, reading my favorite books, magazine, etc
and i received many happy things also;
my sweet friend Susan from Malang sent me a box of delicious snack .. hmmm yummy!
one surprise more; i got an email that sent by my lovely friend Elizabeth! and you know what i'm verry happy because she sent me some photo from US and the capture was describe how the atmosphere of autumn that i never felt here, in Indonesia ..
thank you very much thank you dear ...

so, that picture inspired me to made a card :

Stamped image and sentiment from Magnolia collection colored with copics; Doohickey, Stone color twinery and decorated from my own stash : paper flowers, lace, dried cinnamon
Papers are Prima marketing and Seven Gypsies.

this time i not just making a blank card, but i decorated the inside also,

Challenges :

ok, and now is time to me  preparing going my hometown and i will take my camera because i have to capturing some picture about traditional village .. 

thank you for stopping here my sweet friends,


Sunday, 9 October 2011

Happy Birthday Magnolia

Hi peeps,
what your planning for this weekend ?
i don't have special activity today, just enjoy my lazy Sunday ..
i want to making my messy room, but my kids want to eat Durian together LOL
aah .. is a wonderful Sunday :D

and talk about my passion with crafting and stamping,
i remember, on this 8th October, 2011
is finally time for Open House at the Magnolia Store - they call it the Magnolia Day
i wish i could be there, but i'm far away from Sweden ..
oh it's OK, i think i can made special thing to join their celebration :)

i made a Pink Birthday card for Tilda and Edwin ;

i love to decorated this card  with pink rose flowers, and very vanilla seam binding ribbon
for image,i used Brother and Sister from my Magnolia collection and colored with distress ink ;)
i choose crystal stickles, rhinestones, and pearl liquid to make sparkling touch
and for this time, i made a Birthday cake by my self; all material from my own stash ( lace, fancy ribbon, pearl chain, and pink flowers that i put on the top of the cake)
i really love my another Magnolia collection : Recipe Card , i can placed my sentiment on there
because this is for a special day, so my Tilda and Edwin used Glossy shoes .. :))

this is a little bit closer :

Finally, I wish you Happy Birthday Magnolia !!
and thank you so much for all my friends that always supporting me ..

Friday, 7 October 2011

Tilda in Halloween BOO ..

Happy Friday friends ..
after many days thinking about Halloween , I found a little idea to make the project fit with the theme :)
yes, it's very difficult to me as we don't celebrating Halloween here in Indonesia ..
but i said to my self; i will try .. i will try .. LOL

so here is the result :
my BOO ingredients are :
using image from Magnolia; Tilda with Spider
Doohickey from Magnolia 
papers are from Stampin'Up!
Spellbinder, Dienamic, Sizzic alphabet
i put some flowers off course ;) , cheese cloth from my stash , and ...  
my own hand made little witch broom LOL ...
oh yaa .. i was coloring Tilda with my newest color distress ink - seasonal series Fall 2011

i would love to entering this one on challenges :
TOMIC#18 : Halloween - Anything but Card
Totally Tilda Challenge blog#32 - Decorated Beer Mat
Simply Magnolia: Autumn colours
Magnolia-licious Challenge Blog : Inspiration Challenge

hopefully my work in accordance with the Halloween theme 
so, i'm really appreciate for your comment  :)


Wednesday, 5 October 2011

Gift for my friend

Today i make a wall hanging with soft pink tone color,
this in i made special for my friend ; Rina 
hopefully she like it :)

and i would love to entering this on : MDUC#116 - Pink-White-Gold
i love the color combo for this week; very sweet .. :)

ok then .. i starting to get any inspiration about Halloween :P ( wish i could )
thanks for your stopping by, i'm very appreciated all your sweet comments :)
see ya ..


Saturday, 1 October 2011

World Card Making Day 2011

Today is October 1st , 2011 in Indonesia's time table

so happy today to celebrate WCMD with many friends that have same passion on this creativity world,
we playing  ATC's swap hosting by our lovely friend; Dwita
and, so happy looking my lovely friend Cathy made her ATC with a cute hedgie and i have a sweetest best friend that have a fabulous talent with her coloring; Vera
and a sweet friend that have another talented, Susan in her amazing quilling.
Rina is my another sweet friend , she have amazing passion on crafting  and not forget my cute friend that always made my day with her super fun card : Deasy

through this world,
i'm so honored to have you as lovely friends, Ying Pang and Elizabeth

I just can't mention all my friends on this fabulous world, but i love you all ..

Happy World Card Making Day !!!

and for celebrate it, this is my ATC :

my ATC ingredients : Mini Tilda hanging star, nature color for cardstock - crumb cake & very vanilla, first edition by SU!, neutral brad and creme rustic twine.
Ink/coloring : Versafine onix black and Copics
Thank you for visiting my blog, and happy crafting ...