Friday, 31 May 2013

Happy Gathering with lots of Magnolia lovers - part 1





Hello everyone ...
yay!yay! .. finally we meet lots of Magnolia lover on our first event at Surabaya - Indonesia
Me and Irene Daryanto ( I can't go without her ..) ,
We are supported by our beloved Magnolia rubber stamps ( off course ) thank you so much Magnolia!
and a local scrapbook store called My Scrapbook Ideas ( MSI )
such a lovely place to get and a super nice lady name Jennifer hosting us so nice .. thanks Jennifer ;)
and just amazing that Ying Pang and Nancie being with us by traveling flight from Malaysia .. you gals so wow !!







.

 ... wish the pictures tell more than words,
 yeah.. we have 25 lovely ladies join on my workshop, lots of people so excited on the make and take booth hosted by Irene and Nancie .. and ... they saw how beautiful Doo Bee Pops turn out, and Ying doing the demo with so interactive .. we are laugh and have so much FUN !!!

I would have more story about our best partner, our guest from Malaysia join on my class, and our friends come from outside Surabaya ..it would be on part 2 .. heheheheee

but before it, one thing I cant resist to share is ..
I always love to get a kids interest with stamping and create with Magnolia :



and the last for this part 1 , we are so proud to announce the winner from lucky draw!


See you again on the part 2, I will share our friends and more candid photo .. stay tune!!

Love ya!
Yulis

Sunday, 26 May 2013

MDUC with Flowers and more Flowers

Hi!

Here my card for MDUC this week, and the theme is all about flower, flower and flowers..
and more flower will be exciting with handmade flower!!
ho ho ho ..

I am with Tilda with her long stocking today :D :D
and I love her to playing in my small garden
I do much water coloring with Distress Ink and I thought I am so long not to inked with the .. Shabby shutter
so, today is the green turn :)

please be more patient, I have some pictures bellow about my work with papers ..
here there are;

I have some pieces of white card stock, they were remaining pieces from weathered clock cutting, because of that shape something similar with circle, I ripped a circular as shown in the picture and chalked them, and rolled it become a lovely rolled rose.. come on you should try and you will have your own beautiful rose although you haven't the rolled dies yet.
It is not my original idea, I thought some crafter ever do it too .. I just suggest you that a white card stock with 160gsm will rolled beautiful with your finger :)


After I colored her mix match with the papers, I used Crumb cake and walnut stain to make them old fashioned look, and sprayed with my mister before I did some torn  here and there

are you still here ??
a view more pictures  :)




others : Stardust glittering, white paint I used here is Picket fence crackle paint, my gauze dyed with antique linen and finishing touch with goose bump clear texture spray .. (wish you can see clearly here, I am sorry I am too far with a professional photographer LoL)

Okay, that's all from me today
For more fabulous inspiration from my talented teamies please stop on MDUC and it will be fun to join on :)
Thank you for stopping here ..

Big Hugs,
Yulis

Challenges:
Stamp and Create with Magnolia - Spring shape card
Crafts 4 eternity - Get in to shape
WOC - Sunshine

Sunday, 19 May 2013

Remember Christmas on the middle of May

Hi peeps !

Rainy - rainy - rainy days that I have  in this May ..
and I would love to reveal another of my work with papers and Magnolia rubber stamp :)


A small wall hanger .. and this one become the first Christmas ornament I made this year ;)
the rain  takes me on the weather like end of year, and one thing that stronger my mind to jumped on Christmas feeling is .. my present from Mary .. yay!!! thanks Mary .. I love that rustic jingle bells SO much!!
you guys that want to have them too , the easy way is visit Ribbon Girl and happy shopping ..



The pictures tell more,
Anyway I want to encourage you guys, especially my Indonesian fellows , I know that 300gsm water color paper not too easy to get here, but do not quit from being creative just because of that .. there is lot of bookstore sell the 200gsm water color paper, and you can use it for sure! Tip/hint: use a smooth brush to coloring on it.
for tick paper you can't feel the different may be, but for thin paper the smooth brush is a must.
I recommended you to have number 0, 00 and 000
I also use a silver glittered sponge sheet that I bought on a book store in my city, and it turns beautiful when i cut with Doohickey and Spellbinder.



I took a photo with flash, to show you the glittering effect on my image, after embossing the edge with shabby blue I sprayed the background using goosebumps clear textured. 

Hope you will enjoy my posting today and get inspired as well
Thank you for visiting.

Smiles,
Yulis

Challenges :
Time for Magnolia Christmas Challenge - Wings
Magnolia-licious Challenge - Ways 2 weather it
Dutch Magnolia Lovers - Inspired by a song (It's Christmas once again by Frankie Lymon & The Teenagers)


Friday, 17 May 2013

Romantic Memory in the shade of Lilac

Hi craft lover ..

Today I want to share with you something about romantic but the sweet romantic memory was come from the long .... time ago...
It was a beautiful moment if a girl would say :
I married my best friend ;)
so, here my work made it with the sing in my heart..
for remembering the romantic continuing for the last ever and after...


I used Magnolia rubber stamp named Tilda Edwin Dancing from Merry Little Christmas 2010 , why I picked them ? for me Christmas one of the romantic moment beside valentine.. it was rainy days on Christmas eve here on the country I lived, so it's so romantic for couple to spent the cozy weather together :)

I choose the shade of lilac ( I am so hard with lilac but I want to try ..), inspired from my fave vintage space to join, yup! LLC's blog  
LLC definitely loving place to you who love the vintage things,  Sandy stock a wide range of vintage stuff that you will be adore.
Papers are K&Company and first edition from Stampin'Up!
Big flower is Prima and those beautiful flowers are from WOC, I love them as I use more than 3 kind of flowers ;)

That's my card today and I do love to share with you all, most of all if you'll get some inspiration from my work, it's my precious ..
Thank you for stopping on my blog.

Smiles,
Yulis

Monday, 13 May 2013

Pink Princess Tangle

Hello!!
Nice to see you again ..


today I got the rain for hours, so cozy inside even think twice for going outside though .. ho ho ho but I must fetch my kids from their school :P
any how, better going on the rain than I must meet the glare of Mr. Sunlight :)))
after the busy time, now I have a chance to share my Magnolia card using Tangle Tilda from Once upon a time collection
I love to play with sketch and Chelsea have a beautiful sketch along Crafting Life's Pieces challenge this month ;

However, I thought I want to make more card with this sketch, I like that simply nice sketch :)

I am playing with my newest toys; aged ivory from stampendous.. oh I love how they melted and glued the fragment beautifuly. I made some distress accent to have ancient impression, and as usual.. I can't go without my stardust stickles ;) and for the pink nuance Victorian garden from Eccho Park just fabulous ..
ok, here there are some picture about my card with closer look;




also entering this to :
Totally Tilda - Pink Princess
DOC - Let's Sparkle
Bunny Zoe's - DT case (Tracy)

Hugs,
Yulis

Sunday, 12 May 2013

oh no .... keep your slingshot baby :)

Good day and hello everyone!!

It's so nice to be here and see you again ;)
today I wanna share my card for MDUC
this week we would like to see you test our your:


MOVE IT BABY - HAVE SOMETHING THAT MOVES ON YOUR PROJECT

oh em gee .. this so fun yet challenging me too :D
I just thinking over what should I do for my mates, but suddenly I saw my boy playing game ....
Angry bird space!!! ho ho ho ...
yup!! I know I want to stamp my Tilda with slingshot ( I love her on my very first sight!) and search some bird ... I found found!!! Tilda's Bird must be good with her pose ;)
and here my work...

I was coloring her with Distress ink and making some illusion for the flying bird , the other bird can move too if it being touch, I am so sorry I can't uploading a video, but I will show you with more pictures below,


could you mentioned it ? there was an action wobble spring I glued on the bird, because the AWS too big, so I cut it out to fit it with my bird.
some distress over there and painted with white crackle paint here and there to made weathered effect.

Ok guys, I think you should have to stop on MDUC blog because my mates have their gorgeous inspiration for you ;)

and this one I would love to entering to some challenge;
Tilda's Town - Something old something new (old and new stamps)
You, Me and Magnolia - Magnolia Animal 
Midweek Magnolia - Dies or punch

Thank you for peeking my card today!
Hugs,
Yulis 
 
   

Thursday, 9 May 2013

To a wonderful Mother

Hello ...

Today I share with you my card, with the petite long shape
and I choose a retro vintage shabby for this time ..

I made this one for a wonderful lady that I ever know ...

... my mother is a very simple woman, she never have too many wishes but she have only one wishes that I never forget it ..
even the modern trend come and go during years but she never being busy with that, she always keep her time just being a simple woman, and I know one thing .. she always put her only one daughter's name on her pray everyday!
.. that's why I am so blessed that I can called her "mama" and her attitude made me so proud to be a "mother"

This is just a card for her to celebrate "mother day"

I use Tilda with sack to represent me :) and I love the Flower corner from Once upon a time collection as well as the Butterfly kit

I love my ivory paper from stampin' up , they are so neat for retro or vintage. and if you look there is a brown pocket, I learned from my team mates that using that little pocket we can easily put the tags or notes on a card and I love it!!
I am doing embossing with frantage on some over my tag and love to stamp that words on it.

I decorate my simple card with some flowers and lace ... everything that my mother love
this is just a piece of card, not a glamorous present but I believe she can feel that my heart is in it,

Challenges ; Time for Magnolia challenge - Mother Day

Thank you for stopping by on my blog and Have a nice day!

Love, Yulis

Tuesday, 7 May 2013

The Wedding, a precious to remember

Hello Magnolia lover!!

We are on May already .. and I am sure all of you already got the flower of beautiful May, am I right ???
Today I would love to share my work about flowers..
and I picked a wedding flavour ;)
off course flowers will have so many meanings and flowers of a wedding are unforgettable ..

here my card today;


my vocal point is Bridal Couple from Wedding collection 2010 and the text is Love Background from You are so Special 2011
Dies I used are Mini doily and Tilda Tag, they are Magnolia DooHickey

I have more pictures about it , and thank you for your time to enjoy them ..

I am sorry I can't take the best shoot for this, actually I wanna show you that my images covered with VersaMark Dazzle - Frost


I love to blink up my card with stardust stickles ..  can't go without it .. :D and for some accent I used Glitz and the most i love for glass glitter is from Melissa Frances


Here the material list :
Papers - Little yellow bicycle, Prima
Flowers - Prima, WOC, Local shop
Decoration - Martha Stewart clay, Corner, Lace, Pearls, May Art string
Medium - Stickles, Liquid pearl, VersaMark Dazzle, Glossy accent, Crackle paint, Gesso


I would love to entering this on :
TSTR - Totally Texture
Midweek Magnolia - Lovely Lace
Fussy and Fancy - Anything goes
Tilda's Town - Anything goes

Thank you for stopping by on my blog today and wish you all a very nice day!

Love,
Yulis