enjoy my simply life ...

Minggu, 20 April 2014

Simple Shabby with some water coloring decor

Hi lovelies!

So happy to be back, as I miss you so ..
Today is Easter on Indonesian time table, of course I would love to say :
Happy Easter to everyone!

I have some water coloring decor at this time, pssst  ...  my talented friend Vera was giving a brilliant inspiration for me to do the water coloring on my card,
hmmm .. she is my best supporter I think, she never give up to encourage me to try something new.. thank's hun! mmmwah!


Sometimes I just love to color when I see a cute image and I don't want to place the images as a second point of my card! I want everyone noticed that she is the focus beside the beautiful environment, so I don't want put too much embellishment here.
But I have an invention though, I did decor my image with some water coloring technique and the challenge is I have to do it on a small space .. ok .. I've tried and I really hope you will like the result as much as I do :)


Water coloring on card making was become a trend for nowadays and how I found that I love this technique so much! I bet I will try for another way with this water coloring.. 
I didn't left the shabby touch as I am a shabby lover .. and suddenly I just thinking about Cath Kidson's .. ha ha .. yeah, I love their shabby a lot and it was inspired me to pick the color combo.

 

This is what I do .. did you noticed the color palette behind my image ? 
I use Faber Castell water color and it was only about $3 and satisfied me with the result!

Below is the list about the things I used :
Tilda with Cross Necklace - Magnolia Stamp "Special Moments" 2013
French Foliage - Stampin'Up!
Coloring images - Ranger Distress Ink
Other mediums - FC Water Color, Platinum liquid pearl, stardust stickles, silver pen, Sakura gelly roll, HEro art white embossing powder, I am roses tiny deep red roses, wood button.

Thank you so much for visiting me today and enjoy your Easter!

Hugs, Yulis

Selasa, 08 April 2014

White on this Easter ;)

God Day peeps!

Today is the new challenge at MDUC, and my sweet Kylie have a sketch to guide you making something for Easter ..
Magnolia so generous sponsored and also LLC, so I think you must be take your chance to join in :)

Because on the first it was Easter treats .. I just realize that I have to make a little gift for someone on this week too, so I turn back from my mind to make a card,
I used my Images for decorate my chocolate bag ;)

and here the result ..


That's my favorite dark chocolate, .. yes! I am a chocolate madness :D
when the Easter comes, I love to pick that image - Chicken Tilda, SO cuteeee ..
I color her with a calm novelty color .. just remembering other costume beside the bunny :)


My bag not too fancy, and there is less embellishment here but I've been thinking over so hard when I create this, I want a simple beauty but not left the cutest on the end!.. oh my  .. I hope I did it pretty well.

and This is the rest look of my bag,



I was helped by my stuff a lot to make this keep shabby but not too fussy, they are my washi tape, doily paper and jute string.
Vintage stamp on there are from KCK.

I would love to join at Tilda's Town #99 - CAL

I hope you will enjoy this on it's clear and simple, if you get inspiration from my work it's my wonderful pleasure!
There is much beautiful inspiration on MDUC that wont to be missed!

Thanks for stopping by and see ya next time!

Big hugs!
Yulis

Selasa, 01 April 2014

It's April already!

Hi there!

We already said goodby to March (see you again, March!) so we would love to welcoming April!..
Hi April!!

I have no card today but kindly remembering you all that I will on the circle on a blog hop with my lovely team mates at Magnolia Design Team.
we have two circles with total 6 prizes from Magnolia Sweden ..

so, don't miss it !!
to my friends who live in Indonesia, it would be going live at our time table 2.00 pm :)


and you can hop on my Magnolia Blog HERE

See you there!!!!

Love, Yulis

Kamis, 20 Maret 2014

Leo's mini diary book

Hello ...

It's me again and I have a little something to share for you :)
I just love one image from the latest Zodiac collection - Leo !!
How cute she is with the cutest tail and her hair .. just gorgeous wild! I Loveee her!

and today I made a little diary book for Leo ;)



not too thick book but it was so cute to write some words from the sweet Leo journey ;)


here is the front look .. simple design with only card stock no design paper this time, just masking some washed color with chalk and distress ink.

white papers inside to write the notes, binding all together and tied with organza on a cinnamon stick.

Here is my cute Leo Tilda :)
I do not put lots of embellishment here but I did some fun artsy though ..
I cut some pieces of water color paper with DH - Heart Swirl and then I cut them randomly, glue it on the oval edge, because they come from the same paper so they turn become faux embossed. The edge inked with several color and ending with walnut stain. I use aged taupe from Stampendous to make gorge effect and not forget .. Ancient - African Gold embossing powder from Ranger because I love them more glittering, blink and shine ;)
the only one decoration on the book is a cute mushroom!! the mushroom comes from cork sheet that I cut with DH - Mushroom kit from Lost and Found 2014

whoot .... okay, enough for today!
Thank you for stopping here and will see ya soon!!!!

Big Hugs,
Yulis

Would love to join at SSS - Glitter it (hope glitter embossing count in ..)

Sabtu, 15 Maret 2014

Red, and a passion of love :)

Hi! Hi !
Oh where the February gone ... where .. where .. ??
I almost missed about love cards last month :(
I've been busy for lots in the real life
but please allowed me to still in the love feeling on this March .. he he he..
Love is never ending .. guys please agree with me! LoL!

I tell you the truth, I am not good with Red .. just want to take a try I went to red color with Ribbon Dance Tilda - Little Circus Moscow 2013
Hopefully you all my lovely reader.. still could enjoy my work :)
I've got Magnolia beautiful paper, and to match with it I dyed the ribbon with Distress ink Red Brick.
Bark Butterfly is from Prima Marketing, Script stamp is KCK
Using several dies ; Lifestyle nesting, DooHickeys, Paper trey Ink
White painting with gesso and glittering with Crystal stickles
I used no basic colors with my distress ink but mixed 2 color for Tilda's cloth and her hanging ribbon.
Tilda's cloth : Bundled Sage and Frayed Burlap
Red Ribbon : Red Brick and Brushed Corduroy

That's all from me today and Hope you will enjoy ..
 Thank you for visiting me :)
Love,
Yulis

Kamis, 13 Maret 2014

Friends - Gemini Zodiac

Hello my dear fellows ..
Today I would love to share about my fun coloring time few days ago, It was so much exciting when I've got some of Zodiac collection from Magnolia and it likes got some toys yay!! .. he he
Before I'll go with my own Zodiac (Big Thanks to Magnolia, they allowed me to have my sign and also my mother sign too !) I picked the Gemini .. I am happy to say that this image could fit in all occasion not just for birthday event .. they could use for friendship, prompt celebration, tweenies anniversary and so on ..
But no card yet for today .. ho ho don't be disappointed :)
I will show you to create a shabby chic flowers motif on Tilda's dress ..
here it is,




Before I go with the coloring, first I would love to share about the new ink pad that I used. That was a dye ink from Simon Says Stamp and I found it have no smear with my water coloring, I stamped on Bockingford water color paper that has a rough surface and it works good! will think to take a chance with smooth surface later soon.
Okay, for the coloring .. as usual I love to paint with distress ink refill that was also I did for my image, except .. the peachy flower on the dresses and grass flower.
Nothing special on my way when I painted, just on this case I took a bit of color direct from the gelatos and paint on the image, clean my brush and blending it out, just it.

I had so much fun to do this, because whenever I saw Tilda using a dress with plain fabric I really want she use some patterned fabric or may be one day she will using Batik :)
You also can use paper piecing technique but for me .. this way I choose because I am not good with the fussy cutting LoL ..



“Piglet sidled up to Pooh from behind. "Pooh?" he whispered.
"Yes, Piglet?"
"Nothing," said Piglet, taking Pooh's hand. "I just wanted to be sure of you.”

― A.A. Milne, Winnie-the-Pooh



Okay .. That's all for today and I try to come back here soon!
Thanks for visiting me and see ya!!!
Yulis

Selasa, 11 Maret 2014

a Delight Hello ..

Hello and good day everyone!

Today I have a card to share, and this moment my mates at MDUC has celebrate the 5th years old of the challenge .. in other way, we are so ready for the Spring (or may be some of you already on it) and the Spring brings us some delight with the blooms somewhere .. how nice!
so, this is my card for you to enjoy ..

My card comes with Tilda and her bunny from Special moment 2013, she was colored with distress ink on a water color paper piece from arches 




Closer looks, there are some yummy things .. Beautiful papers are Magnolia paper, I made my air dry clay bunny with cookies mold, Die cut I used are Go Create, Spellbinder and of course DooHickey  :) Flowers are carious Prima marketing and I am Roses. Cutest button is from SU!
Fabrics also used, the beautiful pink lace is my last piece.. because I am happy to sending other piece to my dear teammie ;) gorgeous white feather I found on my stash and love the May Art twine to give an accent on the tags.


I wish you all .... A brilliant weeks
Thank you for visiting me today!

Love,
Yulis

I would love to playing around Magnolia Mania - Animal (bunny)